高級搜索

瀏覽歷史

當前位置: 首頁 > 水族相關 > 螯蝦小筆記

螯蝦小筆記

網路轉載 / 2012-02-14

小筆記

Tasmanian giant freshwater crayfish 塔斯馬尼亞巨型螯蝦

Euastacus armatus 白惡鏽多刺螯蝦

 

Spiny Freshwater Crayfish 多刺淡水螯蝦:

Scientific Name:Euastacus spp.

Other Common Names

Spiny, cray, yabby (occasionally)
Murray cray E. armatus
Yarra cray E. yarraensis
Gippsland crayfish E. kershawi
Glenelg Cray E. bispinosis
New England crayfish E. suttoni
Lamington Plateau crayfish E. sulcatus
Sydney crayfish E. australasiensis

Note - this is not a complete list of all species in the Euastacus group.

The remaining information on this page refers specifically to the Murray cray E. armatus, although most of the information is applicable to all species in the group.

Size

A large species - Murray cray is the second largest freshwater crayfish in the world.  To greater than 150 mm carapace length.

(The largest freshwater crayfish is the giant Tasmanian freshwater crayfish Astacopsis gouldi which grows to at least 400 mm overall and 3.6 kg and has been recorded at over 6 kg.)

Conservation Status

Insufficiently known

Habitat

Streams containing abundant instream debris and vegetation.  Burrows underground during the warmer months.

Reproduction

Breeding occurs late winter to early spring.  Females carry the eggs under the tail for up to five months.  Spiny freshwater crayfish are slow growing and may take up to nine years to reach breeding maturity.

Diet

Fungi and bacteria in rotting debris, also an opportunistic carnivore, especially of carrion.

Angling

Freshwater crayfish are usually caught using hoop nets, which lie flat on the river bottom, with a suitable bait secured to the net.  Can be abundant at times and are subject to size and bag limits, which should be closely observed.

Females "in berry" or carrying young are totally protected and should be quickly returned to the water.

In the aquarium

Murray cray make spectacular aquarium specimens.  Not usually available through the aquarium trade, capture from the wild is the only real option.  Since minimum sizes apply, you will need a relatively large aquarium to successfully keep crayfish.  Spiny crays are notorious escapologists and most would put Houdini to shame.  Therefore you must ensure that you have a close fitting lid, preferably with a heavy object on top of it, to keep the very strong animal in the tank.  One Native Fish Australia member returned home late one night to find his very large Murray cray several hundred metres down the road happily heading off for who knows where.

Relatively easy to keep, crays can be fed on small pieces of meat, earthworms, small pieces of carrot peel and the occasional piece of green vegetable matter, such a lettuce leaf, that has had its cell structure broken by freezing.  A clean piece of heavy old wood, perhaps a bit of mallee root, will also be appreciated, and chewed on.

Crays will destroy anything in the tank made of plastic and will demolish air stones in quick order.  A simple solution to this problem is to silicone a glass panel diagonally across one corner of the tank, leaving a 1-2 cm gap at the bottom and sufficient clearance at the top to allow for water flow, and to put any air stones etc behind it where the cray can't get at them.  Whilst on the subject of crayfish's destructive habits, you should always handle them with extreme care as even quite modestly sized individuals are quite capable of removing the top of a finger with their pincers.


推文至Facebook 推文至Plurk 推文至funP 推文至Twitter Google
↑↑↑↑↑覺得文章還不錯嗎?分享給你的親朋好友唄~↑↑↑↑↑

點我進入

下一篇:日本「大王具足蟲」
上一篇:紅假單細胞屬光合紅菌(Rhodopseudomonas)

會員評論

暫時還沒有任何用戶評論

我要評論

用戶名: 匿名用戶
電子郵件地址:
評價等級:
驗證碼: captcha
  Reset